Skip to content
✅ Facts last checked 21 September 2026 · sources listed at the bottom

💻 Thailand's Destination Thailand Visa (DTV): The Complete 2026 Guide

The DTV gives remote workers, Thai-activity participants and their families a five-year visa with 180-day stays. Since 31 August 2026 the paperwork is stricter and the rules differ by embassy. Here is what is confirmed, what is not, and how to avoid a wasted fee.

📅 5-year, multiple entry
⏱️ 180 days per entry
💰 ฿500,000 balance test
🆕 New documents since 31 Aug
⚠️ Two points are still unsettled: where you may apply, and what counts as “permanent residence”. The central announcement swapped the old “current location” document for proof of permanent residence and added a police certificate. It does not say you must file in your country of nationality. Vientiane limits filing to Lao nationals and permanent residents, London wants permanent residence in the UK, Ireland or the overseas territories, and Ho Chi Minh City accepts foreigners with a residence card. Each mission decides, so read your own mission's page before you pay.
Two tools go with this guide. Not sure you qualify? Run the DTV eligibility checker. Wondering what a year on a DTV costs? Try the cost of living calculator. Both were built for this visa; this guide explains the rules behind them.

📊 The DTV at a glance

Taken from Thai embassy pages dated August and September 2026. Where they differ, the guide says so.

🗓️
5 years
Validity, multiple entry
🏖️
180 days
Per entry, plus one extension of up to 180 days
💰
฿500,000
Funds to show (or local equivalent). No monthly income minimum published
🧾
Set locally
£300 London · US$400 Washington · US$340 Ho Chi Minh City · €350 Budapest
🆕
31 Aug 2026
Proof of permanent residence and a police certificate now required
👨‍👩‍👧
Under 20
Spouse and children apply separately as dependants

📰 What changed on 31 August 2026

The Department of Consular Affairs announced the change on 28 August 2026, and embassies repeated it in the following days. Two things changed, from 00:00 Thailand time on 31 August 2026:

  • The document showing your current location was replaced by proof of permanent residence in the country where you apply.
  • A certificate of criminal record clearance (a police certificate) became a required document.

The London and Bucharest embassies both publish this wording on their sites. The announcement does not define which documents count as proof of permanent residence, which is why embassies now ask for different things (next section).

The 15 September change to the 30-day visa exemption is a separate matter. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs says that review covers only the exemption and visa-on-arrival schemes and does not affect other visa categories. We cover it in our 30-day exemption guide.

Not confirmed: what happens to applications already filed before 31 August. The London and Bucharest notices do not say. Thaiger and a Thai visa agency report that e-Visa applications submitted before that time continue under the old list, but I could not read that on an official page. I also found no official statement that DTVs already issued are cancelled or shortened; the notices are about new applications.
A warning about old checklists: the DTV checklist PDF hosted on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs site still shows the earlier list (residence proof in Thailand, six months of income proof, and amounts quoted in Malaysian ringgit). It predates the change. Do not use it as your checklist.

🌍 Where you can apply now

Six embassy pages, six slightly different answers.

Mission (page date)Who may apply / residence proofPolice certificateFee and speed
Vientiane (28 Aug)“Lao nationals or permanent residents of the Lao PDR.” Visitors passing through no longer qualify.From Lao authorities or your country of nationalityNot stated on the page I read
London (8 Sep)Permanent residence in the UK, Ireland or the British Overseas TerritoriesWithin 6 months of submission (ACRO or Irish police certificate)£300. Speed not stated
Washington DC (10 Sep)“Proof of permanent residence (i.e. valid U.S. Visa, Permanent resident Card)”FBI certificate within 3 monthsUS$400. Speed not stated
Ho Chi Minh CityVietnamese citizens: ID card plus immigration letter. Foreigners: a Temporary or Permanent Residence Card only; a temporary residence declaration is rejectedFrom your home country or VietnamUS$340. 5 working days, not counting the day of submission; the clock resets if documents are missing
Kuala Lumpur (7 Sep)No residency or nationality rule on the page as I read itNot addressed on the page I readFee not stated. “Approximately 1 month or more”, case by case
Budapest (18 Aug)Not addressed. The page predates the 31 August changeNot addressed€350

On a phone, swipe the table sideways to see the fee and speed column.

What I would do: file where you are a national, or where you hold a residence status that your mission's page names. Do not assume a friendly embassy in a neighbouring country will take a tourist. If you are in Thailand on a tourist stamp or another visa, you cannot apply from here (I found no official route), so plan the trip first and read the destination mission's checklist before you book it. Whether a long-stay visa in a third country counts as “permanent residence” is the mission's call: Ho Chi Minh City accepts residence cards, London asks for settled status.
Not confirmed: Germany, Poland, Australia and Indonesia. The Warsaw and Berlin pages I tried returned errors, the Canberra notice showed only a title, and I did not reach a current Jakarta checklist. Do not borrow another embassy's requirements for these. Open the live page for the mission that will decide your file.

🧭 Who qualifies: three categories

1. Workcation (digital nomads, remote workers, foreign talent, freelancers)

The evidence named by London and Ho Chi Minh City is an employment contract or certificate from an employer outside Thailand, or a professional portfolio for freelancers. Document lists differ in detail: Budapest lists six months of bank statements, payslips or sponsorship letters, while Washington asks for three months of statements with the balance at the line at the end of each month.

2. Thai soft power activities

Muay Thai, Thai culinary training and medical treatment are named by every mission I read; Budapest also lists sports training, seminars and festivals. The evidence is a confirmation or acceptance letter from the organiser, or a hospital appointment letter. Planning a training stay? Our partner site TopMuayThai.com lists camps, and the Muay Thai camp budget planner shows what a stay costs.

3. Dependants

The spouse and children under 20 of a DTV holder. Each person files a separate application with proof of relationship (marriage, birth or adoption certificate) and the main holder's DTV details. The pages I read do not clearly exempt dependants from the funds and police-certificate rules, so plan for each person to meet them unless your mission says otherwise. Washington lets children under 16 use the main applicant's FBI certificate.

Not confirmed: (a) a minimum age of 20 for the main applicant. Two Thai law-firm sites say so; the official pages I read only mention 20 for dependants. (b) Whether Thai language courses still count as a soft power activity. No mission lists them as an example, and law-firm summaries say they were removed on 31 August, but I could not find that on an official page. Ask your mission before paying the fee. (c) Extra letters for Muay Thai, such as a Sports Authority of Thailand letter reported for Los Angeles. The Los Angeles page I could open was an older version, so I could not check it. (d) Whether unmarried or same-sex partners qualify as dependants.

💰 The money test

Every mission that states an amount says at least 500,000 baht or the local equivalent. London quotes £12,000 and Washington US$16,000. The requirement is a balance to show, not a monthly income minimum. None of the pages I read sets one. The figure of “$80,000 a year” that circulates belongs to a different visa (the LTR), not the DTV.

How the balance must be shown varies:

  • Washington: saving or checking statements for the last three months, with an ending balance of at least 500,000 baht or US$16,000 for each month.
  • London: bank statements, with no period stated on the page.
  • Ho Chi Minh City: bank statements or sponsorship letters.
  • Budapest: six months of statements, payslips or sponsorship letters.

The sensible reading is to keep the balance above the line for the whole statement period and to submit clear PDFs. Washington warns that screenshots and unclear files delay processing. Amounts in other currencies move with the exchange rate, so leave a margin.

Not confirmed: the claim that crypto or investments are rejected as proof. The pages I read speak only of bank statements and none names crypto. Stick to bank balances.

📄 Document checklist

The common core, with the points where missions differ.

DocumentWhat to know
Passport and photoValid passport (Ho Chi Minh City asks for 6 months or more of validity) and a recent photograph.
Proof of permanent residenceNew since 31 August. What counts differs by mission (see the table above).
Funds500,000 baht or the local equivalent, shown as each mission specifies.
Category evidenceEmployer letter or contract, or a portfolio; an activity or hospital letter; or the relationship documents plus the main holder's DTV.
Police certificateNew since 31 August. Age limit varies: 6 months at London, 3 months for an FBI certificate at Washington.
TranslationsWashington and Kuala Lumpur require certified English translations, notarised by an embassy or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs only, for documents issued outside Thailand and the host country. Ho Chi Minh City accepts Thai or English and recommends certified translations for other languages.
Not on the lists I readHealth insurance, a medical certificate and accommodation in Thailand. Some missions may still ask, so check yours.

🧾 Fee, timing and how to apply

You apply through the official Thai e-Visa portal: create an account, choose the DTV and the mission, upload your documents as clear scans, pay, and wait for the decision by email. The fee is not refundable, so make sure your category and residence proof are right before you pay. Missions reserve the right to ask for more documents, and Ho Chi Minh City says the processing clock restarts when they do.

Fee. Each mission charges its own local-currency fee: £300 in London, US$400 in Washington, US$340 in Ho Chi Minh City and €350 in Budapest on the pages I read. The figure of 10,000 baht is repeated by law-firm and visa-agency sites, but I could not find it on a government page. Budget by your mission's number.

Timing. The only published figures I found are Ho Chi Minh City's 5 working days and Kuala Lumpur's “approximately 1 month or more, case by case”. Other missions did not state one on the pages I read. Do not book non-refundable flights until the visa is approved.

Not confirmed: the portal's own DTV page. It does not load without JavaScript in the tool I used, so I relied on the embassy pages, which repeat its rules.

🏖️ Stay, extension and re-entry

The DTV is valid for five years with multiple entries. Each entry allows a stay of up to 180 days. London's page describes the extension as “one time for a period not exceeding 180 days per entry”, requested at Thai Immigration, not at the embassy. After the 180 plus 180 days you must leave Thailand, and you can re-enter on the same DTV while it remains valid.

Border runs. Because the visa is multiple entry, leaving and coming back is legal. I found no published limit on the number of DTV entries, and entry is always at the officer's discretion. Isolated reports of officers questioning DTV holders at the border circulate online; I found no official policy behind them. The two-entry land-border cap belongs to the visa exemption, and the Ministry says that review does not affect other visa categories.

Not confirmed: the extension fee. Two law-firm sites (Siam Legal, Thai Law Online) say 1,900 baht. The Immigration Bureau pages I tried returned an error or did not cover it, so treat that as the reported figure and check with the office that will stamp you. One of them also says approval is discretionary and that you may have to show your funds again.

💼 What you can and cannot do for work

✅ Fits the DTV

  • Remote work for an employer outside Thailand
  • Freelance work for foreign clients
  • Running a foreign-registered business remotely
  • Attending the Thai activity you applied for

❌ Does not fit

  • A job with a Thai company
  • Freelance work for Thai clients
  • Applying for a Thai work permit on the DTV
  • Any work that needs a Thai work permit

The clearest official wording I found is on the Budapest embassy page (updated 18 August 2026): DTV holders are “prohibited from obtaining a Thai work permit and working for companies in Thailand or performing freelance work for Thai clients.” The other pages I read do not repeat it, but nothing I found contradicts it. A Thai job needs a Non-Immigrant B visa and a work permit.

If a meaningful share of your income comes from Thai clients, the DTV is the wrong route for that work, and a mixed portfolio is a question for an immigration lawyer, not for a guess. I found no official ceiling on Thai-source income.

🧮 Tax: the visa is not the test

I found no DTV-specific tax rule, concession or exemption. Tax depends on how long you are here, not on the visa. The Revenue Department's guidance for foreigners says that foreign-sourced income earned from 1 January 2024 onward by a person who stays in Thailand for 180 days or more is taxable when it is remitted to Thailand, wholly or partly, even if the money arrives in a later year. Advice that DTV holders “pay no Thai tax” is opinion until an adviser applies it to your facts.

What counts as bringing money in, the treatment of card spending, and the effect of a tax treaty are questions for a Thai tax adviser. This is general information, not tax advice.

Not confirmed: the date of the Revenue Department document I read. Its file name points to 2024 guidance. It is the department's own explanation, but check the department for any change before you rely on it.

🏥 Insurance

The London, Washington and Ho Chi Minh City checklists I read do not ask for health insurance. The insurance minimums quoted on some blogs belong to other visas, such as the retirement visa (Non-O-A), not to the DTV. I could not check every mission, so look at yours. The visa does not require it, but a private hospital bill in Thailand can be large, so buy cover for the medical risk, not for the visa.

⚖️ DTV or something else?

RouteBest forStay and work
DTVRemote work for foreign employers or clients, a listed Thai activity, or the family of a holder5-year visa, 180 days per entry plus one extension. No Thai employment or Thai-client work.
30-day visa exemptionShort tourism30 days for 60 countries from 15 September 2026, tourism only. See the exemption guide.
Tourist Visa (TR)A holiday of 31 to 60 daysApplied for before you travel. Details in the exemption guide; no work.
Non-BA Thai employer or Thai businessEntry only. A work permit is a separate step.
Non-O-ARetirees aged 50 and overDifferent financial and insurance rules; no work. See the visa checker.

Check your DTV eligibility → · Budget your stay →

⚠️ Mistakes that cost people the fee

Applying at a convenient embassy in a third countryVientiane now takes only Lao nationals and permanent residents, and London wants UK, Irish or overseas-territory residence. The fee is not refundable.
Using an old checklistBlog posts and the checklist PDF on the ministry's own site still show the pre-31 August list. Use your mission's page, dated after 31 August.
Showing the balance only at the endWashington checks the ending balance in each of the last three months. Keep the balance above the line for the whole period and send clear PDFs, not screenshots.
Counting on Thai clientsFreelance work for Thai clients is prohibited on the DTV according to the Budapest page. Keep your foreign employer or client evidence tidy.
Assuming a language course is a “soft power” activityNo mission lists it as an example, and law-firm summaries say it no longer qualifies. Confirm before you pay.
Forgetting the tax clockStaying 180 days or more in a calendar year makes you a Thai tax resident whatever your visa says. Ask an adviser before you plan a long stay.

🔍 What I could not confirm

Listed in one place so you know where to check before you pay.

  • The 10,000 baht fee: not found on any government page; missions charge their own amounts.
  • The 1,900 baht extension fee: reported by law firms, not confirmed on an Immigration Bureau page.
  • A minimum age of 20 for the main applicant.
  • Whether applications filed before 31 August stay on the old list, and how missions treat people already in Thailand.
  • Whether Thai language courses were removed from the soft power category.
  • A nationwide rule on insurance, and any numerical limit on DTV entries.
  • Current checklists for Germany, Poland, Australia and Indonesia, the Los Angeles Muay Thai letter, and the e-Visa portal's own DTV page.

❓ DTV questions people actually ask

Can I still apply for a DTV in a neighbouring country? +
Usually not any more, but it depends on the mission. Since 31 August 2026 the Thai Embassy in Vientiane accepts only Lao nationals and permanent residents, London asks for permanent residence in the UK, Ireland or the British Overseas Territories, and Ho Chi Minh City accepts foreigners who hold a Vietnamese temporary or permanent residence card. The central announcement replaced the "current location" document with proof of permanent residence but did not itself say you must apply in your country of nationality, so read the page of the mission you plan to use before you pay anything.
Can I apply for a DTV from inside Thailand? +
I found no official route for it. Every mission page I read is written for applicants filing at that mission, and the proof of permanent residence now required means a tourist stamp inside Thailand does not help. If you are in Thailand today, plan a trip to a country where you are a national or a resident, and check that mission's requirements first.
How much money do I need to show for the DTV? +
At least 500,000 baht or the local equivalent (London quotes £12,000, Washington US$16,000). Washington asks for three months of statements with the balance at or above the line at the end of each month. London asks for bank statements without stating a period. Budapest lists six months of statements, payslips or sponsorship letters. None of the pages I read sets a monthly income minimum.
How much does the DTV cost? +
Each mission charges its own fee in local currency and it is not refundable. On the pages I read: £300 in London, US$400 in Washington, US$340 in Ho Chi Minh City and €350 in Budapest. The figure of 10,000 baht is widely repeated, but I could not find it on a government page, so budget by your own mission's number.
How long can I stay on a DTV? +
The visa is valid for five years with multiple entries. Each entry allows up to 180 days, and London's page says the stay can be extended once by up to 180 days at Thai Immigration. After that you must leave, and you can re-enter on the same DTV while it is valid. An extension fee of 1,900 baht is widely reported, but I could not confirm it on an Immigration Bureau page.
Can I work for a Thai company or Thai clients on a DTV? +
No. The Thai Embassy in Budapest states that DTV holders are prohibited from obtaining a Thai work permit, working for companies in Thailand or doing freelance work for Thai clients. The workcation category is for remote work for foreign employers or foreign clients. A Thai job needs a Non-Immigrant B visa and a work permit.
Do I need health insurance for the DTV? +
The London, Washington and Ho Chi Minh City checklists I read do not ask for it, so it is not a documented condition of the visa at those missions. I could not check every mission, so look at yours. Buy cover anyway: private hospital bills in Thailand are real.
Do I have to pay Thai tax on a DTV? +
The visa does not decide it. The Revenue Department's guidance says foreign-sourced income earned from 1 January 2024 by a person who stays in Thailand for 180 days or more is taxable when it is brought into Thailand, even if that happens in a later year. I found no DTV-specific tax rule or exemption. This is general information, not tax advice: ask a Thai tax adviser about your own facts, especially before you plan to spend 180 days or more in a calendar year here.
Can my partner and children come with me on a DTV? +
A spouse and children under 20 can apply under the dependants category, each with a separate application, proof of relationship (marriage, birth or adoption certificate) and the main holder's DTV. Washington lets children under 16 use the main applicant's FBI certificate. Whether an unmarried partner qualifies is not addressed on the pages I read, so ask your mission.
Does the 30-day visa exemption change affect the DTV? +
No. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs says the 15 September 2026 review covers only the 30-day and 15-day visa exemption and visa-on-arrival schemes, which are for tourism, and does not affect other visa categories. What did change for the DTV, on 31 August, is the document list.

🔗 Plan the rest of your stay

← All ThaiNiverse guides

📋 Facts last checked: 21 September 2026 · Next scheduled review: 5 October 2026

Change log: 21 Sept 2026 — page published.
How this was checked: the embassy and ministry pages below were opened directly on 21 September, except where the guide says otherwise. The e-Visa portal, the Immigration Bureau fee pages, the Los Angeles, Berlin and Warsaw pages and the text of the 28 August ministry announcement (published as images) could not be read. Where sources disagree, or only law-firm or news sites support a claim, the guide says so.

This page is guidance, not legal, immigration or tax advice. Rules change at short notice and differ by embassy; confirm with your Thai mission before you pay any fee.